Click or tap for Coronavirus-related service disruption

Privacy Notice - Discharge of planning conditions attached to a grant of permission

The Data Controller of the information being collected is Moray Council.

For any queries or concerns about how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Data Protection Officer at info@moray.gov.uk or 01343 562633. You can also consult the information available at the Information Commissioner's websites, ico.org.uk

This privacy statement relates to the following process:

Discharge of planning conditions attached to a grant of permission

Your information is being collected to use for the following purposes:

Personal data is required for the consideration of the application and issuing of the permission

The legal basis/bases for collecting the information is:

• Processing is necessary to comply with the data controller's legal obligations.
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (i.e. Moray Council).

The consequences for withholding the required personal information would be:

Unable to issue response

Your information will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipient:

1) Consultees, internal and external to Council - to provide comments/views from the relevant service and/or their area of interest
2) Grampian Assessors - for valuation purposes, once decision known
3) Scottish Government - consultation purposes
4) Cairngorms National Park Authority - for development within their area, including the ability to "call in" the application for CNPA to determine an application within their area

The personal data being used for this process includes:

Name, address, email, home phone number, mobile number and signature

A third party has provided some of your personal data as part of this process. This data includes:

Provided by an Agent or other party engaged by the applicant.

The third party data originates from these sources:

Provided by an Agent or other party engaged by the applicant.

Your data will be held by Moray Council for a pre-determined length of time. You can find all the information about how long we retain data for on our website: http://www.moray.gov.uk/moray_standard/page_92820.html

Please note that you have the following rights:

  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • to request access to your personal data
  • to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, as so far as the legislation permits
  • to request restriction of processing of your personal data (that is, to request that we halt any activity performed on your personal data), as so far as the legislation permits
  • to object to any direct marketing
  • to object to any processing undertaken for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics, as so far as the legislation permits
  • to object to the processing activity

Rate this Page