Moray Council Election Results 2017

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

Ward 3 - Buckie

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

Ward 6 - Elgin City North

Ward 7 - Elgin City South

Ward 8 - Forres

Below are confirmed results from the Local Government (Moray Council) Elections, held on Thursday 4 May 2017.

More detailed information is available for each ward and it will be uploaded within each ward table below in due course.
*Please refer to the provided note (PDF) about understanding the Preference Profile report provided in csv format (opens in Microsoft excel)
** The ballot box numbers referred to in this report can be cross referenced with the Polling station list provided here. (PDF)

Last Updated 21:38, 8 May 2017

 Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Walter WILSON

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Derek ROSS

Independent

Stage 2

Louise Margaret LAING

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 4


Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Theresa Ann COULL

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

Donald GATT

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Ron SHEPHERD

Independent

Stage 4


Ward 3 - Buckie
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preference by Ballot Box (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Tim EAGLE

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Gordon COWIE

Independent

Stage 2

Sonya WARREN

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 4


Ward 4 -Fochabers and Lhanbryde
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Marc MACRAE

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

David BREMNER

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 7

Shona MORRISON

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 7


Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

James ALLAN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

John COWE

Independent

Stage 2

Amy PATIENCE

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 5

Ryan John EDWARDS

Independent

Stage 7


Ward 6 - Elgin City North
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report.(PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Frank BROWN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist    

Stage 1

Sandy COOPER

-

Stage 4

Paula COY

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 6


Ward 7 - Elgin City South
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Graham LEADBITTER

Scottish National Party(SNP)

Stage 1

Ray MCLEAN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

John DIVERS

Scottish Labour Party

Stage 2


Ward 8 - Forres
  1. Declaration of Results (PDF)
  2. Preference Summary Report (PDF)
  3. Transfers Report (PDF)
  4. Candidate Votes per Stage Report (PDF)
  5. Preference Profile Report (csv)*
  6. Election Results Report (PDF)
  7. First Preference Report (PDF)
  8. Preferences by Ballot Box Report (PDF)**
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Claire FEAVER

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Aaron MCLEAN

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

George ALEXANDER

Independent

Stage 2

Lorna CRESWELL

Independent

Stage 7

 

Date:      05 May 2017

Scottish National Party (SNP): 9
Scottish Conservative and Unionist: 8
Independent / No Description: 8
Scottish Labour Party: 1

26 Elected Members

Online Services

A-Z of Online Forms |

Rate this Page