Moray Council Election Results 2012

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

Ward 3 - Buckie

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

Ward 6 - Elgin City North

Ward 7 - Elgin City South

Ward 8 - Forres

  • Those councillors noted in BOLD were re-elected from the previous term
  • Detailed results information (downloadable PDF) for each of the wards can be found below and includes the declaration, STV results table, percentage turnout, summary of first and subsequent preferences in the ward and a report on the STV transfers
  • Within the downloadable excel spreadsheet, preferences cast by ballot box are available.
  • Further detailed preference voting information under each ward is available. To understand these reports please refer to explanatory note (PDF, 213kb)

If you do not find the information you require please email election.enquiries@moray.gov.uk

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 1
 Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Mike MCCONACHIE

Scottish National Party (SNP) 

3

 Fiona Jane MURDOCH

Independent 

 1

 Pearl Barbara PAUL

Scottish National Party (SNP)  

 1


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 2
Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Gary Scott COULL

Scottish National Party (SNP)  

 1

 Stewart CREE

 Independent 

 5

 Ron SHEPHERD

 Independent 

 3


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 3
Ward 3 - Buckie
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Joe MACKAY

  Independent 

 Gordon MCDONALD

Scottish National Party (SNP)   

 1

 Anne MCKAY

  Independent 

 1


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 4
Ward 4 -Fochabers and Lhanbryde
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Margo HOWE

Scottish National Party (SNP)    

 4

 Sean Murray MORTON

Scottish Labour Party 

 4

 Douglas ROSS

 Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 1


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 5
Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Eric MCGILLIVRAY

Independent  

 Carolle RALPH

 Scottish National Party (SNP)    

2

 Chris TUKE

Independent  

 6

 Allan WRIGHT

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

6


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 6
Ward 6 - Elgin City North
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 Patsy GOWANS

Scottish National Party (SNP)     

 5

 Barry JARVIS

Scottish Labour Party  

 1

 Mike SHAND

 Scottish National Party (SNP)    

 3 


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 7
Ward 7 - Elgin City South
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 James Scott ALLAN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist 

 2

 John Andrew DIVERS

Scottish Labour Party 

 1

 Graham LEADBITTER

Scottish National Party (SNP)   

 2


 

Moray Council Local Election Results 2012 - Ward 8
Ward 8 - Forres
Detailed results information (PDF)
Preferences by Ballot Box (xls)
Further preference voting information (xls)
Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

 George ALEXANDER

Independent 

1

 Lorna CRESWELL

Independent  

8

 Aaron John MCLEAN

 Scottish National Party (SNP)

 6

 Anne Audrey SKENE

 Independent 

 10

 

Date:      04 May 2012 

Independent/Non-aligned:    10
Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party:  3 
Scottish Labour Party:  3
Scottish National Party (SNP):  10

Online Services

A-Z of Online Forms |

Rate this Page