List of Candidates

The Local Government (Council) elections will be held on Thursday 4 May 2017 to elect 26 ward members to Moray Council. Below follows a list of all of the 45 candidates standing in the 8 wards being contested.

The information below is available to download in the Notice of Poll (PDF, 208kb)

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

3 seats / 4 candidates

  • Angus ANDERSON (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Louise Margaret LAING (Scottish National Party (SNP)) 
  • Derek ROSS (Independent)
  • Walter WILSON (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

3 seats / 5 candidates

  • Rob BARSBY (Independent)
  • Theresa Ann COULL (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Donald GATT (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Iain Michael GRIEVE (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Ron SHEPHERD (Independent)

Ward 3 - Buckie 

3 seats / 4 candidates

  • Gordon COWIE (Independent)
  • Tim EAGLE (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Gordon MCDONALD (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Sonya WARREN (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

3 seats / 8 candidates

  • David BREMNER (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Donald CAMERON (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • Kenneth John GILLESPIE (Independent)
  • Peter Jonathan HORTON (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • Marc MACRAE (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Shona MORRISON (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Sean Murray MORTON (-)
  • Ian TAYLOR (Independent)

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

4 seats / 7 candidates

  • James ALLAN (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • John COWE (Independent)
  • Ryan John EDWARDS (Independent)
  • James MACKESSACK-LEITCH (Scottish Greens)
  • John MITCHELL (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • Amy PATIENCE (Scottish National Party)
  • Dennis SLATER (Independent)

Ward 6 - Elgin City North (3 seats)

3 seats / 6 candidates

  • Billy ADAMS (Independent)
  • Frank BROWN (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Sandy COOPER (-)
  • Paula COY (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Patsy GOWANS (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Nick TAYLOR (Scottish Labour Party)

Ward 7 - Elgin City South 

3 seats / 4 candidates

  • John DIVERS (Scottish Labour Party)
  • Graham LEADBITTER (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Sean MALONE (Independent)
  • Ray MCLEAN (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 8 - Forres

4 seats / 7 candidates

  • George ALEXANDER (Independent)
  • Lorna CRESWELL (Independent)
  • Claire FEAVER (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Jeff HAMILTON (Independent)
  • Aaron MCLEAN (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • Terry MONAGHAN (Independent)
  • Fabio VILLANI (Scottish Greens)

Contacts

Electoral Registration Office
For electoral register enquiries, to register to vote, change or amend your addresses or to apply for a postal or proxy vote. Please note that the Electoral Registration Officer only deals with Electoral Register enquiries, amendments and applications to register to vote, applying for a postal or proxy vote.

Electoral Registration Officer
Grampian Valuation Joint Board
234 High Street, Elgin, IV30 1BA
Tel: 01343 541203
Email: elgin@grampian-ero.gov.uk
Web: www.votemoray.org

Monday - Thursday - 8:45am to 5pm, Friday - 8:45am to 4pm

Moray Election Office

Returning Officer - Mark Palmer
For information about: elections, dates and notices, candidate nominations, polling places, issues with postal votes not being received, spoilt or lost, ballot papers and how to vote, results or any other election related query:

Elections Office, The Moray Council, Council Office, High Street, Elgin, IV30 1BX

Elections Helpline: 01343 563334
Email: election.enquiries@moray.gov.uk
Web: www.moray.gov.uk/elections

Rate this Page